Privacy Policy

April 2018

About this policy

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on 25 May 2018.

The Information Commissioner’s Office states that a privacy policy needs to include the following information:

  • Who you are;
  • What you are going to do with personal data; and
  • Who it will be shared with.

Who we are

London Communications Agency (LCA) is an intelligence-led PR company that provides four core services:

  • Consultation & Planning Permission;
  • Placemaking & Media Relations;
  • Corporate & Public Affairs; and
  • Design for Print & Digital.

We are trusted to deliver by developers, occupiers, land owners, house builders, local authorities, registered providers, NHS organisations, transport bodies, education providers, cultural institutions, major businesses, sports clubs and charities.

For further information about us, including a full list of services, clients and staff, please visit www.londoncommunications.co.uk.

How we use personal data and who it is shared with

LCA uses personal information in the following four ways:

1. LCA contact database

This is an internal database used for business related contact and is stored on secure servers within the LCA office. The database only holds contact information – name, job title, company name, address, email and phone numbers – of clients, associates and other relevant contacts for our business. It does not hold any personal information and we do not have or utilise a CRM system.

This information is never shared with any third party whatsoever.

2. LDN weekly newsletter

We issue a weekly newsletter called ‘LDN – London in Short’ which is circulated by email via Campaign Monitor. The recipients of this email are or have been either clients or associates of LCA, hold political or officer positions within London’s governance with emails sent to their official email address, or have added themselves to be a subscriber.  ‘LDN – London in Short’ is always issued with a one-click unsubscribe link in each email and from 25 May 2018 any new subscribers will have a double opt-in process, requiring them to enter their email address and then click on a link sent to that email to confirm their subscription.

LCA gathers statistics from Campaign Monitor around opening rates to help us monitor and improve our newsletters. The list of email addresses held within Campaign Monitor for the purposes of distributing the newsletter is never shared with any third party whatsoever. For more information, please see Campaign Monitor’s privacy policy.

3. Consultation specific information

LCA regularly organises public exhibitions, design workshops or other engagement meetings as part of community consultation activities on behalf of our clients, for example where they are proposing new development. We are required to collect consultation data in respect of these proposals so that feedback from the local community can be assessed and summarised within any future planning application documents.

Any such information gathered is only and exclusively used for the purpose of that consultation and no personal or other such data is transferred either to the LCA contact database or to the Campaign Monitor database for LCA’s weekly newsletter. Information gathered may be shared with the client commissioning the work, the core consultant team working on the project and the local authority where any planning application is being submitted, but is never shared with any third parties. Where we are collecting name and contact information we have a consent box on all such forms where anyone leaving their details has to specifically opt-in to receive further information. Even where they do so they will only be kept informed about progress with the specific consultation and development being consulted upon and not used for any other purpose.

4. Job applications to LCA

We process personal data relating to those who apply for job vacancies with us or who send speculative job applications to us. We do this for employment purposes, to assist us in the selection of candidates for employment and to assist in the running of the business. The personal data may include identifiers such as name, date of birth, personal characteristics such as gender, qualifications and previous employment history.

We will not share any identifiable information with third parties without the consent of the individual concerned unless the law requires us to do so. The personal data provided during an application process will be retained for a period of at least six months or, if required by law, for as long as is required.

If you would like to know the information we hold for you, or would like to have your details removed from our records, please contact us on database@londoncommunications.co.uk.
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 20 March 2018.